welcome friends.....thanks for popping in my world....
I'd love to know you've stopped by, so please note that the comment section is now found at the title of each post.

Three Things This Thursday (flashbacks, PSA, and more!)


Hello! Thanks for stopping by! It's Thursday and around here.......we like to share three random things. Could be anything from a great recipe, a funny event that happened this week.....or maybe you have something going on that you just might need prayers/support. Please join in! You can grab the button from my sidebar and leave your link below. It's a great way to meet new friends too. :)

This week I am gonna mix it up a bit.......a little bit of old, a little bit of new. The truth is, I woke up today and realized it was Thursday and had nothing remotely ready for 3TTT. But I work well under pressure so here it goes.

1. I was searching for a recipe that I posted one time within my blog entries and realized that I blab alot, don't I? LOL It's so strange to read what I've written after the fact, because when I get into some serious Jesus reflecting.....I just start typing and get lost in what message I am trying to convey out of my head and heart. Then most of the time, when I go back and read prior thoughts.....I ask myself "who wrote this? Dang, some of this is GOOD stuff!"

So I thought I would just list a few entries where I touched about certain subjects, like a table of contents incase someone might need a word of encouragement or perhaps you are going through the same situation and will be able to relate. So I'll choose.........hmmmmmmmm...........nine. That sounds like a good number today.

oh, I just have to squeak in my latest two from this past week.......I tackled:

So if one of these subjects catches your attention......hop in my virtual time machine and peek back into what was going on in my head these past few months. Make sure you come back and let me know, 'cause it might be news to me!

2. So I was going over my calendar......(which I should obviously do more often as I forgot my very best friend Lili's b-day this weekend......the big 4-0. In my defense, I didn't forget it as I didn't remember it existed......I knew it was coming up and bought her something......but on the actual day I dropped the bomb and forgot to call. *bag on head*)
So I was looking ahead......I skipped over my birthday which is coming up in a few weeks, because if you don't celebrate it, you don't age, right? Nah.....I will tell you that I am one of the few women where age has never affected me in the least. Seriously.....*knock on wood* I feel great, no complaints........so I am not quite sure what 40 something is supposed to feel like. I feel the same, actually better, than when I was in my twenties/early thirties. Yeah, I have more gray hair to color (been doing that since I was 25) and my butt cheeks are about 2-3 inches lower.....but it's all good.

anyway.......I saw something penned in early July. Yeah, it's not plea sent.......and it really is a drag. But I gotta do it. I gotta go get my annual mammogram in a few weeks. So I feel it is my duty to remind all women, if you are within a 5-8 year radius of my age......to schedule one. I've been getting them since my early thirties as I have had benign (praise God) growths removed. So I am getting use to having my "things" smashed into pancakes while trying to keep my dignity. And even if you are not in the my decade......another important yearly appointment to put on your priority list is your yearly girly visit. Again......sliding down and relaxing is not my favorite place to be. I try to make the best of it and talk non-chalantly to my doc asking how everything is looking down there, followed by asking her about the weather. But the truth is, I want to grow old with Josh. I want to be around for my children for a long time.....so it is my responsibility to put my fears aside and as Nike tells us.....Just Do It.

3. And lastly.......I'll leave you with this video....Pause my music and enjoy.

I hope it touches you half as much as it does for me, (I've included lyrics for you.....amazing....)



Worthy is the,
Lamb who was slain
Holy, Holy, is He
Sing a new song, to Him who sits on
Heaven's Mercy Seat
[Repeat 2x]

(Chorus)
Holy, Holy, Holy
Is the Lord God Almighty
Who was, and is, and is to come
With all creation I sing:
Praise to the King of Kings!
You are my everything,
And I will adore You…!
Yeah!

Clothed in rainbows, of living color
Flashes of lightning, rolls of thunder
Blessing and honor, strength and
Glory and power be
To You the Only Wise King,
Yeah

(Chorus)
Holy, Holy, Holy
Is the Lord God Almighty
Who was, and is, and is to come, yeah
With all creation I sing:
Praise to the King of Kings!
You are my everything,
And – I - will - adore You!
Yeah!

Filled with wonder,
Awestruck wonder
At the mention of Your Name
Jesus, Your Name is Power
Breath, and Living Water
Such a marvelous mystery
Yeah...

(Chorus)
Holy, Holy, Holy
Is the Lord God Almighty
Who was, and is, and is to come, yeah
With all creation I sing:
Praise to the King of Kings!
You are my everything,
And – I - will - adore You!

Holy, Holy, Holy
Is the Lord God Almighty
Who was, and is, and is to come,
With all creation I sing:
Praise to the King of Kings!
You are my everything,
And – I - will - adore YOU…

(Chorus)

Come up lift up His Name
To the King of Kings…
We will adore YOU Lord…
King of heaven and earth
King Jesus, King Jesus
Aleluya, aleluya, aleluya!
Majesty, awestruck Honor
And Power and Strength and Dominion
To You Lord,
To the King, to King
To the King of Glory

(Singer: Kari Jobe)


WOW.....this is blessing me as I type and listen to it myself.

xox
*~Michelle~*

4 comments:

amanda said...

ahhhh i'm sort of back. :0) i have time this morning to try and catch up on some blogs, and try to post my own! i love your 'butt cheeks' lower comment. lol. and i love your posts always. speak to my heart, which i know is god working through you. how fun! :0)

Catherine said...

I like that song too. We've been singing it a lot in church lately, and Josh plays it at home to practice.

Karen said...

Another great 3TTT, Michelle! And I have to second you on the girly visits. They're important and it's good to have that confirmation that everything's ok in that department!

Billy Coffey said...

What a great song, Michelle. And you were wrong when you thought "Dang, some of this is GOOD stuff!"

It's ALL good.

 

Design in CSS by TemplateWorld and sponsored by SmashingMagazine
Blogger Template created by Deluxe Templates